Seasonal variation in the population of Black kite (Milvus migrans), inhabiting the Arid Zone of Rajasthan
AbstractThe population of Black kite (Milvus migrans) inhabiting rural and urban area of Churu city, Rajasthan was seasonally determined by the direct count method. The counting of the Black kite was made at roosting sites of Churu city (28o 15’ N and 74o 55’ E, 286 msl) and it’s out skirts area of 400 km2. Total 46 roosting sites were identified in the study area of which 34 were located in the urban area and 12 in the rural areas. It was found that number was relatively higher from June to September 2012, 2013 and 2014. However, the maximumnumbers of Black kite were during August 2012 and July 2014 and minimum were during November 2012 and February 2012. The maximum number of adult was noticed in the rainy months of every year. A sharp decline in the juvenile population was observed from September 2014 to December 2014. Maximum 28 and 22 juvenile birds were observed in the month of August 2012 and July 2013 while the minimum 4 juvenile were observed in February 2012, March 2013 and November 2014. An average 25.41 ±SD12.4 and 42.33 ±SD 18.82in 2102, 27.33 ±SD 9.19 and 54.25 ±SD 14.9 in 2013, 20.90 ±SD 5.05 and 43.08 ±SD 12.75 in 2014. Black kites were observed in rural and urban areas, respectively. The maximum number of Black kites i.e. 134 individuals, occurred in the month of August 2012. But in general, the population remained more or less constant with seasonal variations involving dispersion during the monsoons and aggregation during the winters. The winter season adversely affects the population of Black kite in the study area because of the non-availability of preferential food.
2. Arroyo, B. 1978.La alimentaciondel Milano nergo (Milvusmigrans) en unalocalidad de Espana Central. Ardeola 25: 47-58.
3. Bernis, F. 1980. La migracion de la saves el Estrecho de Gibraltar. UniversidedComplutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain.
4. Bibby, C. J., N. D. Burgess, and D. A. Hill. 1992. Bird census techniques. Academic Press, New York.
5. Brown, L. H., E. K. Urban, and K. Newman. 1982.The birds of Africa, Vol. 1. Academic Press, London. 6. Cardiel, I. E. 2006. El milano real en Espana. 2ndCensoNacional (2004). Madrid, SEO/ Bird life.7. Conant, S., M. S. Collins, and C. J. Ralph. 1981. Effects of observers using different methods on the total population estimates of two resident island birds. Stud. Avian Biol.
6: 377-381. 8. Cramp, S. C., and K.E.C. Simmons. 1980. The birds of the Western Pale arctic. Vol. 2 Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford UK. 9. Davis, D. E. 1982. Handbook of census methods for terrestrial vertebrates.CRC Press¸Inc. Boca Raton, Florida.pp. 93-103. 10. Desai, J. H., and Malhotra, A. K. 1979.Breeding biology of the Pariah kite Milvus migrans at Delhi zoological park.Ibis 121: 320-325. 11. Diesel, D. A. 1984. Evaluation of the road survey technique in determining flight activities of red tailed Hawks. Willson Bulletin 96: 315-318. 12. Eakle, W. L. 1997.Obeservations of raptors in the Republic of Vanatu.J. Raptor Res. 31: 303-307. 13. Franzred, K. E. 1981. A comparative analysis of terrestrial mapping and variable strip transect censuing methods. In: Ralph C. J. and J. M. Scott (Ed.). Estimating numbers of terrestrial birds. Studies in Avian Biology 6: 164-169. 14. Fuller, M. R., and J. A. Mosher. 1981. Methods of detecting and counting raptors: a review. In Estimating Numbers of Terrestrial Birds, pp. 235-246.Studies in Avian Biology No. 6, Copper ornithological Society, San Francisco. 15. Gadgil, M., and S. Ali. 1975. Communal roosting habitats of Indian birds. J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 72(3): 716727. 16. Gurr, L. 1968. Communal roosting behaviour of the Australian Harrier Circus approximans in New Zeland.Ibis 110: 332-337. 17. Heredia, B., J. C. Alonso, and F. Hiraldo. 1991. Space and habitat use by Red kites Milvusmilvusduring winter in the Guadalquiuirn marshes: a comparison between resident and wintering populations. Ibis133: 374-381. 18. May, R. M., and R. H. Mac Arthur. 1972. “Niche overlap as a function of environmental variability”, Proceedings of the national Academy of Sciences of the U.S., 69. 19. Naoroji, R. 2006. Birds of prey of the Indian Subcontinent. Christopher Helm A & C Black Publisher Ltd., London. 20. Newton, I. 1979. Population ecology of raptors. T & D Poyser, London. 21. Nillson, S. G. 1979. Density and species richness of some forest bird communities in South Sweeden. Oikos33: 392-401. 22. Oelke, H. 1966. Thirty five years of breeding bird census work in Europe. Audobon Field Notes20: 635-642. 23. Parker, J. W. 1975.Populations of Mississippi kite in the Great Plains. Raptors Report 3: 159-172. 24. Pomeroy, D. E. 1975. Birds as scavenger of refuse in Uganda.Ibis117: 69-81. 25. Pyke, G. H. 1986. A preliminary analysis of bird counts made by N. S. W. field ornithologist.Club. Aust.Birds 20: 33-39. 26. Pyke, G. H., and H. F. Recher. 1984. Censuing Australian birds: A summary of procedures and a scheme for standardization of data presentation and storage. In: methods of censuing birds in Australia. Ed. By S. J. J. R. Davis. Dept of conservation and environment, Perth, W. Aust. 27. Ralf, C. J., and J. M. Scott. 1981. Estimating the numbers of terrestrial birds. Stud. Avian Biol. No.6 Copper Ornithological Society, Lawrence, Kansas. 28. Reynolds, R. T., J. M. Scott, and R. A. Nussbaum. 1980. A variable circular plot method for estimating bird numbers. Condor 82: 309-313. 29. Roberts, T. J. 1991. The birds of Pakistan.Vol. 1.Oxford Univ. Press. Karachi, Pakistan. 30. Sutherland, W. J. 1996. Ecological census techniques; A hand book. Cambridge University. 31. Taylor, D. M. 1983. Turkey vultures decline at a traditional roosting site. Great Basin Naturalist 46: 305-306. 32. Valverde, J. A. 1967.Estructura de unacomunidad de vertebradasterrestres.EstacionBiologica de Donana, Sevilla, Spain. 33. Verner, J. 1985. Assessment of counting techniques.Current Ornithology 2: 247-302. 34. Vinuela, J. 1997. Road transects as a large scale census method for raptors: the case of the red kite Milvus milvus in Spain. Bird Study44: 155-165. 35. Williams, A. B. 1936. The composition and dynamics of a beech ample climax community. Ecological Monographs 6: 317-408
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.